Tompkins County
New York

Appointment (Leg. Office Use Only)
5437

Advisory Board Appointments

Information

Department:Clerk of the LegislatureSponsors:
Category:Advisory Boards/CommitteesFunctions:Soil and Water Conservation District

Resolution/Document Body

Workforce Diversity and Inclusion Committee

Victor Jorrin - County Staff representative; term expires December 31, 2017

 

Soil and Water Conservation District

Aaron Ristow - At-large representative - term expires December 31, 2017

 

Advisory Board on Indigent Representation

Jason Leifer - At-large representative; term expires December 31, 2017

 

Library Board of Trustees

Janet Corson-Rikert - At-large representative; term expires December 31, 2017

 

Air Services Board

Michael Stamm - At-large representative; term expires December 31, 2016

 

Downtown Ithaca Alliance

Nathan Shinagawa; term expires April 15, 2016

Meeting History

Mar 16, 2015 5:00 PM Media Public Safety Committee Regular Meeting

Advisory Board on Indigent Representation

Jason Leifer - At-large representative; term expires December 31, 2017

RESULT:RECOMMENDED [UNANIMOUS]
MOVER:Carol Chock, Member
SECONDER:Martha Robertson, Member
AYES:Nathan Shinagawa, James Dennis, Carol Chock, Will Burbank, Martha Robertson
Mar 18, 2015 3:30 PM  Planning, Energy, and Environmental Quality Committee (Pre 2016) Regular Meeting

Soil and Water Conservation District

Aaron Ristow - At-large representative - term expires December 31, 2017

RESULT:RECOMMENDED [4 TO 1]
MOVER:Martha Robertson, Member
SECONDER:Daniel Klein, Member
AYES:Carol Chock, Daniel Klein, David McKenna, Martha Robertson
NAYS:Dooley Kiefer
Mar 23, 2015 4:00 PM  Budget, Capital and Personnel Committee Regular Meeting

Ms. Younger noted Mr. Jorrin has been a very active member of the Reading and Discussion Group. Mr. Dennis said he is pleased when people volunteer their time on the County's advisory boards.

Workforce Diversity and Inclusion Committee

Victor Jorrin - County Staff representative; term expires December 31, 2017

RESULT:RECOMMENDED [UNANIMOUS]
MOVER:Kathy Luz Herrera, Legislator
SECONDER:Peter Stein, Member
AYES:Kathy Luz Herrera, James Dennis, Michael Sigler, Leslyn McBean-Clairborne, Peter Stein
Mar 24, 2015 3:30 PM  Government Operations Committee Regular Meeting

Library Board of Trustees

Janet Corson-Rikert - At-large representative; term expires December 31, 2017

Air Services Board

Michael Stamm - At-large representative; term expires December 31, 2016

RESULT:RECOMMENDED [UNANIMOUS]
MOVER:Glenn Morey, Member
SECONDER:Dooley Kiefer, Member
AYES:Daniel Klein, Dooley Kiefer, David McKenna, Nathan Shinagawa, Glenn Morey
Apr 7, 2015 5:30 PM Media Tompkins County Legislature Regular Meeting

Workforce Diversity and Inclusion Committee

Victor Jorrin - County Staff representative; term expires December 31, 2017

Soil and Water Conservation District

Aaron Ristow - At-large representative - term expires December 31, 2017

Advisory Board on Indigent Representation

Jason Leifer - At-large representative; term expires December 31, 2017

Library Board of Trustees

Janet Corson-Rikert - At-large representative; term expires December 31, 2017

Air Services Board

Michael Stamm - At-large representative; term expires December 31, 2016

Downtown Ithaca Alliance

Nathan Shinagawa; term expires April 15, 2016

RESULT:ADOPTED [UNANIMOUS]
MOVER:Peter Stein, Member
SECONDER:Carol Chock, Member
AYES:Will Burbank, Carol Chock, James Dennis, Kathy Luz Herrera, Dooley Kiefer, Daniel Klein, Michael Lane, Leslyn McBean-Clairborne, David McKenna, Glenn Morey, Michael Sigler, Peter Stein
EXCUSED:Martha Robertson, Nathan Shinagawa