Tompkins County
New York

Appointment (Leg. Office Use Only)
6827
Recommended
Feb 14, 2017 3:00 PM

Advisory Board Appointments

Information

Department:Clerk of the LegislatureSponsors:
Category:Advisory Boards/CommitteesFunctions:Advisory Board on Indigent Representation, Air Service Board, CJA/ATI Board

Resolution/Document Body

PUBLIC SAFETY COMMITTEE (Pending Committee action 2-16-17)

 

Advisory Board on Indigent Representation - terms expire December 31, 2019

Diane Bruns

Christopher Colosi
 

Criminal Justice Advisory/Alternatives-to-Incarceration Board

Jason Leifer - Defense Attorney representative; term expires December 31, 2019

 

Traffic Safety Committee

Peter Stein, Public Safety Committee member; term expires December 31, 2019

Martha Robertson, Public Safety Committee member; term expires December 31, 2019

Anna Kelles, Public Safety Committee member; term expires December 31, 2017

 

FACILITIES AND INFRASTRUCTURE COMMITTEE

 

Air Service Board

Gerald Hector - Cornell University representative; term expires December 31, 2018

 

Hillview Road Landfill Citizens Advisory Committee

Dooley Kiefer, County Legislator; term expires December 31, 2017

 

HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMITTEE (Pending Committee action 2-17-17)

 

Office for the Aging Advisory Committee

Allen Minsky - term expires December 31, 2019

 

Substance Abuse Subcommittee

Kathleen Marco Blair - Community Member representative; term expires December 31, 2020

 

BUDGET, CAPITAL AND PERSONNEL COMMITTEE

 

Strategic Tourism Planning Board - terms expire December 31, 2019

Barbara S. Romano - Cornell University representative

Ian Golden - Recreation representative

David Blake - At-large representative

Kenneth Jupiter - Arts/Culture representative

Anne Gossen - Arts/Culture representative

Michael Mellor - At-large representative

Julie Swigart - Lodging representative

 

 

Meeting History

Feb 13, 2017 4:00 PM  Budget, Capital and Personnel Committee Regular Meeting
draft Draft
RESULT:RECOMMENDED [UNANIMOUS]
MOVER:Glenn Morey, Member
SECONDER:Michael Sigler, Vice Chair
AYES:James Dennis, Michael Sigler, Leslyn McBean-Clairborne, Glenn Morey, Daniel Klein
Feb 14, 2017 3:00 PM  Facilities and Infrastructure Committee Regular Meeting
draft Draft
RESULT:RECOMMENDED [UNANIMOUS]
MOVER:Daniel Klein, Member
SECONDER:Glenn Morey, Vice Chair
AYES:Glenn Morey, Michael Sigler, Daniel Klein, Peter Stein
EXCUSED:David McKenna