Tompkins County
New York

Appointment (Leg. Office Use Only)
7436

Advisory Board Appointment

Information

Department:Clerk of the LegislatureSponsors:
Category:Advisory Boards/CommitteesFunctions:Air Service Board, Board of Health, Community Mental Health Services Board, Developmental Disabilities Subcommittee, Environmental Management Council, Ethics Advisory Board, Hillview Road Landfill Citizens Advisory Committte, Mental Health Subcommittee, Office for the Aging Advisory Committee, Personal Emergency Response Service Advisory Board, Planning Advisory Board, Soil and Water Conservation District, Substance Abuse Subcommittee, Water Resources Council, Workforce Diversity and Inclusion Committee

Resolution/Document Body

Ethics Advisory Board

Dennis T. Regan - term expires December 31, 2021

Dooley Kiefer - term expires December 31, 2020

 

Environmental Management Council - terms expire December 31, 2019

Steve Bissen - Town of Dryden representative

Stephen Nicholson - Town of Caroline representative

Michelle Henry - Town of Newfield representative

Pegi Ficken - Town of Groton representative

 

Planning Advisory Board

  Terms expire December 31, 2020:

Leslie Schill - Education representative

Andrew Zepp - Land Preservation representative

Martha Armstrong - Economic Development representative

Fernando de Aragon - Transportation representative

Joseph Bowes - Housing representative

  Term expires December 31, 2019:

Marcus B. Riehl - Natural Environment representative

 

Water Resources Council - terms expire December 31, 2020

Elizabeth Cameron - Environmental Health representative

Fay Benson - Agriculture representative

Ed Gottlieb - At-large representative

 

Soil and Water Conservation District Board of Directors

Aaron Ristow - At-large representative; term expires December 31, 2020

 

Workforce Diversity and Inclusion Committee

Kit Kephart - County staff; term expires December 31, 2019

Robert Brown - Community member; term expires December 31, 2020

 

Air Service Board - terms expire December 31, 2020

Larry Baum - At-large representative

Michael Gary Hilf - At-large representative

 

Hillview Road Landfill Citizens Advisory Committee

Joel Gagnon - Neighborhood representative; term expires December 31, 2021

 

Office for the Aging Advisory Committee

Rebecca Sherwood - term expires December 31, 2018

                                                                              

Personal Emergency Response Service Advisory Board - terms expire December 31, 2019

Nancy McKeon - Agency representing Disabled or Elderly representative

Beth Harrington - Agency representing Disabled or Elderly representative

 

Community Mental Health Services Board  - terms expire December 31, 2021

Khaki Wunderlich

Mary Hutchens

Kevin McKenna

Stu Bergman

Auguste Duplan

Maria Morog (term expires December 31, 2019)

 

Mental Health Subcommittee - terms expire December 31, 2021

Jean Poland - Consumer representative

Mary Hutchens - Community Mental Health Services Board representative

Tracy Decker - Community Member representative

 

Substance Abuse Subcommittee - term expires December 31, 2021

Thomas Lipa - Community Member representative

Stu Bergman - Community Mental Health Services Board Member representative

 

Development Disabilities Subcommittee - term expires December 31, 2021

Shiela McEnery - Community Mental Health Services Board representative

 

Board of Health

Christina Moylan - At-large representative; term expires December 31, 2022

 

 

Meeting History

Dec 6, 2017 3:30 PM  Government Operations Committee Regular Meeting

Ethics Advisory Board

Dennis T. Regan - term expires December 31, 2021

Dooley Kiefer - term expires December 31, 2020

It was agreed that the information on the previous application will be included in the Legislature agenda for Mr. Regan.

RESULT:RECOMMENDED [UNANIMOUS]
MOVER:Carol Chock, Vice Chair
SECONDER:Rich John, Member
AYES:Daniel Klein, Carol Chock, Dooley Kiefer, Rich John, Will Burbank
Dec 7, 2017 3:00 PM  Planning, Development, and Environmental Quality Committee Regular Meeting

Planning Advisory Board -

Terms expire December 31, 2020:

Leslie Schill - Education representative

Andrew Zepp - Land Preservation representative

Martha Armstrong - Economic Development representative

Fernando de Aragon - Transportation representative

Joseph Bowes - Housing representative

Term expires December 31, 2019:

Marcus B. Riehl - Natural Environment representative

Soil and Water Conservation District Board of Directors - term expires December 31, 2020

Aaron Ristow - At-large representative

Water Resources Council - terms expire December 31, 2020

Elizabeth Cameron - Environmental Health representative

Fay Benson - Agriculture representative

Ed Gottlieb - At-large representative

RESULT:RECOMMENDED [UNANIMOUS]
MOVER:Carol Chock, Member
SECONDER:David McKenna, Member
AYES:Martha Robertson, Dooley Kiefer, Michael Sigler, David McKenna, Carol Chock
Dec 11, 2017 4:00 PM  Budget, Capital and Personnel Committee Regular Meeting

Workforce Diversity and Inclusion Committee

Kit Kephart - County staff; term expires December 31, 2019

Robert Brown - Community member; term expires December 31, 2020

RESULT:RECOMMENDED [UNANIMOUS]
MOVER:Leslyn McBean-Clairborne, Member
SECONDER:Glenn Morey, Member
AYES:James Dennis, Leslyn McBean-Clairborne, Glenn Morey, Daniel Klein
ABSENT:Michael Sigler
Dec 12, 2017 3:00 PM  Facilities and Infrastructure Committee Regular Meeting

`Air Service Board - terms expire December 31, 2020

Larry Baum - At-large representative

Michael Gary Hilf - At-large representative

Hillview Road Landfill Citizens Advisory Committee

Joel Gagnon - Neighborhood representative; term expires December 31, 2021

RESULT:RECOMMENDED [UNANIMOUS]
MOVER:Daniel Klein, Member
SECONDER:Shawna Black, Member
AYES:Glenn Morey, Daniel Klein, Shawna Black
ABSENT:Michael Sigler
EXCUSED:David McKenna
Dec 18, 2017 4:30 PM  Health and Human Services Committee Regular Meeting

Office for the Aging Advisory Committee

Rebecca Sherwood - term expires December 31, 2018

Regina Gold - term expires December 31, 2020

Satomi Z. Hill - term expires December 31, 2020

Personal Emergency Response Service Advisory Board - terms expire December 31, 2019

Nancy McKeon - Agency representing Disabled or Elderly representative

Beth Harrington - Agency representing Disabled or Elderly representative

Community Mental Health Services Board - terms expire December 31, 2021

Khaki Wunderlich

Mary Hutchens

Kevin McKenna

Stu Bergman

Auguste Duplan

Maria Morog (term expires December 31, 2019)

Mental Health Subcommittee - terms expire December 31, 2021

Jean Poland - Consumer representative

Mary Hutchens - Community Mental Health Services Board representative

Tracy Decker - Community Member representative

Substance Abuse Subcommittee - term expires December 31, 2021

Thomas Lipa - Community Member representative

Stu Bergman - Community Mental Health Services Board Member representative

Development Disabilities Subcommittee - term expires December 31, 2021

Shiela McEnery - Community Mental Health Services Board representative

Board of Health

Christina Moylan - At-large representative; term expires December 31, 2022

Youth Services Board

Bernice Yarosh - At-large representative; term expires December 31, 2020

RESULT:RECOMMENDED [UNANIMOUS]
MOVER:Will Burbank, Member
SECONDER:Leslyn McBean-Clairborne, Vice Chair
AYES:Anna Kelles, Leslyn McBean-Clairborne, Will Burbank, Carol Chock, Shawna Black
Dec 19, 2017 5:30 PM Media Tompkins County Legislature Regular Meeting
RESULT:ADOPTED [UNANIMOUS]
MOVER:Carol Chock, Member
SECONDER:Leslyn McBean-Clairborne, Member
AYES:Will Burbank, Carol Chock, James Dennis, Rich John, Anna Kelles, Dooley Kiefer, Daniel Klein, Michael Lane, Leslyn McBean-Clairborne, David McKenna, Glenn Morey, Shawna Black, Michael Sigler, Martha Robertson